; Privacy Policy - CarLoans.com.au

PRIVACY POLICY

October 2020

FinTech Queensland Limited is an organisation connecting the fintech community in Queensland.

Our Privacy Policy is designed to provide you with general information about how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. We understand that the details you provide to us are private and personal.

We will collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988, and all other relevant laws, regulations and codes (Privacy Law) and this Privacy Policy.

What do we mean by 'personal information'?

Personal information means any details about you, from which your identity is apparent or can be uncovered. The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, email address, phone number, employer, job title, and information about your device and access to our website.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information for the purposes of communicating with you regarding our organisation and our events.

How do we collect your personal information?

If we can, we collect your personal information from you. You give us your personal information by completing a form on our website, corresponding with us, or sharing information with us on social networks.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

Some examples of the parties to whom we may disclose your personal information to are our employees, agents or contractors, third party suppliers and service providers, business partners or related companies, sponsors or promotors of any competition we conduct, and other parties such as government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, as required or authorised by law.

We will not sell, rent or trade your information. We will only disclose your personal information to these parties for the purposes we have told you in this Privacy Policy and in compliance with the Privacy Law. In the course of operating our organisation we may disclose your personal information to service providers who assist us in our business. Examples of these types of services and service providers are information technology, administration and business management services. Where we do disclose your personal information to these service providers we have either entered into contractual arrangements with them to protect your personal information, or they are subject to strict privacy rules and must also comply with our Privacy Policy and the Privacy Law.

Some of the parties with which we exchange your personal information, including our service providers and other third parties listed above, may be located outside Australia in countries including the Philippines.

How do we keep your personal information accurate and up to date?

It is important that the information we hold is accurate and up to date. In this, we ask that you contact us whenever there are any changes to your personal details, so that we can update our records.

How do you access and correct your personal information?

If any of the personal or credit information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information at the time of the request, otherwise we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request.

How safe and secure is the information we hold about you?

We take great care with the information we hold about you. Our aim is to ensure that any details are securely protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will take reasonable care to make sure that we keep your information in an accurate, complete and up to date manner.

How secure is your personal information online?

We maintain industry standard technology and procedures in respect to our information management and provision of online services, encryption techniques, virus protection and fire wall settings.

What are 'cookies' and how do they work?

While browsing our websites, our server may automatically collect navigational data by placing "cookies" in your browser file on your hard drive. Cookies do not capture or track any personal information and cannot identify you as an individual. You may elect to not accept cookies on your browser. We may use third-parties to serve ads on our website. These companies may employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web beacons) to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is recorded on an anonymous basis. Information regarding opting out of interest-based advertising is available at http://www.networkadvertising.org/optout_nonppii.asp.

If you have a complaint

If you have a complaint about the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information, write to us at the contact address below. We will investigate your complaint, and advise you of the outcome as soon as possible. If the matter is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can then refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, who can be contacted at Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001, website: www.oaic.gov.au.

More information and Contact Address

You can request further information about the way we manage the personal information that we hold, or make a complaint, by writing to:

Privacy Officer
FinTech Queensland Limited
GPO Box 7001
Brisbane QLD 4000
or email us at: contact@fintechqld.com.au

Does our Privacy Policy change?

We review our policies, statements and procedures to keep up to date with changes in the law, technology and market practice. As a result we may update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time.